Hyssop (Pure Essential Oil) - 15 ML

hyssop.jpg
hyssop.jpg

Hyssop (Pure Essential Oil) - 15 ML

17.00

Tranquil & Purifying.

Ingredients: 100% pure Hyssopus Officinalis (Hyssop oil).

Origin: Bulgaria

Aroma: Middle note. Herbaceous, bright and fruity.

Benefits: Cleanses and purifies the spirit. Eases occasional negativity and nervous tension.

Plant Parts Used: Leaves and flowering tops.

Blends Well With: Hyssop essential oil blends well with lavender, rosemary, clary sage, geranium and citrus oils.

History: The plant grows up to two feet high, and has a “hairy” stem with small pointy leaves and blue, purple, or white flowers. It is deemed one of the strongest antiviral essential oils out there because it contains nearly every type of chemical compound found in essential oils. However, the oil is still mild and gentle.

Hyssop has an ancient medicinal reputation (also known as the “Holy Herb”)  and was used for purifying sacred spaces and employed as a strewing herb. It is one of the bitter herbs mentioned in the Old Testament, employed to purify the temples. Romans used hyssop to protect themselves against the plague, and to disinfect the houses of the sick. It is used principally for respiratory and digestive complaints, and externally for rheumatism, bruises, sores, earache and toothache. It is also used to regulate blood pressure, as a general nerve tonic, and for states of anxiety.

Therapeutic Properties: The therapeutic properties of Hyssop oil are astringent, stimulant, anti-Spasmodic, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, carminative, cicatrisant, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypertensive, nervine, sudorific, tonic, febrifuge, vermifuge and vulnerary substance.

Suggested Uses:
• Aromatherapy
• Skin preparations (lotions, cremes, soaps, etc.)
• Hair preparations (shampoos, conditioners, rinses, etc.)
• Massage/bath oil
• Perfumery

Hyssop oil is currently used in aromatherapy to treat problems linked to the respiratory and digestive systems. It can also be used to bring relief to arthritic pain, sores, bruises, toothaches, and ear pain. It also contributes to the regulation of blood pressure and acts as a calming substance for anxiety and hysteria.

PRECAUTIONS

Oil Specific: Avoid in epilepsy, and while pregnant. May cause skin irritation.
General: Consult a physician before use if you are pregnant or under a doctor’s care. Avoid contact with eyes and sensitive areas. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use undiluted on skin. For external use only.

FOR AROMATIC AND TOPICAL USE ONLY.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Bottled by Molly Muriel
Milwaukie, OR 97222 USA
www.mollymuriel.com

Quantity:
Add To Cart